12.12.2013

The Process and Thanks

firstly, omgggg thanks everyone for the insane amount of support for my first commercial artwork!!!

i had initially printed 40 cards, thinking "well, at most i will stuff them into random mailboxes if they dont sell!"

but the same night it was all sold out and i had to go reprint them!

you guys have no idea how significant that felt to me.

to someone who has always been extremely unsatisfied and insecure with her artwork, this overwhelming support has been extremely stunning. i feel like crying. hahaha. but im a cold-hearted bitch, so no tears.

im however, really really grateful to all you guys for the love and support!

especially to Mr. Brother, who is a super supportive sibling. good job and Evil Brother Bank credits++ for convincing me to try selling my artwork, offering ideas and being sales person #1.

thanks for being so encouraging Mr. Brother & TP!

prototypes on my wall.

cutting the A3 pieces into A6! thankfully, my dad hoards tools. we have a paper cutter, laminating machine, soldering irons, woodcutting tools and almost every other shit at home. which is great, truly, cause i get to do all these shenanigans.

stamping the envelopes by hand from my handcrafted stamp!


drawing on the trunk and stars.

glitterfying and waiting for them to dry.



i will be making more random collections of my artwork soon, hope you guys will dig those too!

thanks for the loveee.

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

12.10.2013

A Merry Christmas

IT IS DECEMBERRR!!!

ive been handmaking cards for a long while for my friends and this year ive decided to go digital! since it is digital, it is not as personalized as i like but seeing the design in print does have a nice sort of satisfaction.

there are 4 designs in a set.
each card is A6, on 235gsm paper.
the back of the card is empty and comes with hand-decorated brown envelopes.

you can opt to collect the cards from me when we meet or i can mail it to you!

postage within singapore costs $1(for 12 cards) so yea, not a bad option compared to meeting me for a lengthy dinner. hahaha.




Mr Original, simplicity at its best.

Mr Scarf is my favorite just cause of his fabulous red glitter scarf. hahaha.

with tangled glitter lights in his head.

carrying a mistletoe on his head = portable kissing station.

the cards are sold in multiples of 4 so you get one of each design. if for some reason you DETEST one of the designs, feel free to tell me so we can work something out. maybe you have a morbid fear of red carves idk.

do whatsapp or email me at mirukukeki@gmail.com if youre interested!

major love and thanks for supporting my art work! ♥

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

11.20.2013

Exams

my new wall collage which is expanding daily.

on my third cup of coffee and it isnt even 3pm. i fear for my body sometimes.

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

10.13.2013

Your Bag's Story

im not sure if anyone is actually checking on my blog but no im not dead.

just...unmotivated in most sense. school is not going too well. just one module actually. sigh.

to deal with that demoralizing module, i started a new project:


so initially i was going to write a story and needed an illustration of a bag with its contents. while drawing the contents, i realized that it was actually more interesting than the story and you've no idea how much i went "omg wtf do i bring this to school everyday? i dont even use it." hahaha. so, what does your bag and its contents say about you?

or maybe you just want a sketchy doodle of them for reasons idk but i would still love to doodle.

a semi-doodle with sketchy painting. so i bring my organizer, minimal stationary, phone, makeup, shades and perfume to school daily. then keys and cardholder and chargers too but it was getting too cluttered in the doodle. sadly, that is not my wallet but i do want that if i ever start using wallets.

different representation without color! i dont know why i feel the need to bring 2 lipsticks but i do. one in coral and one in pink because you just wont know when you need them do you? who knows, maybe your outfit changes midday or something. hahaha.

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

8.26.2013

Shapes and Notes

tumblr is a great source of inspiration. the kind of stuff you see on it. heh. i follow a few art blogs and amongst them i like eatsleepdraw and helpyoudraw most. eatsleepdraw has great varied collection of art from everyone, all of different styles whereas helpyoudraw is a gold mine of tutorials and references! do follow them if you need a kick in the inspo.

inspired by a fashion image i came across on my dashboard.


my first coursepack! all sticky tabbed and ready to be awwed at. serves absolutely no other purposes.

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

8.20.2013

lolly polly


Daily Musings

been forcing myself to document stuff. i dont know why im compelled to do it but i do. it is a mini art journal of sorts. did one for my time in california which i may or may not upload.

also, handmade macaroons from my cousin!

was secretly anticipating baked goodies from my neighbors this hari raya. but nope. sigh. (ノ ̄д ̄)ノ the cake baked by the granny was awesome yummy.

i had a really strange dream that day. where i had a friend (stranger irl, no idea who that is at all, but in the dream i knew we were friends) and day by day she turned into a wooden puppet. like a reverse pinnochio.

it got so bad that i would have to carry her around. in the same time as she was digressing, people who were our friends started forgetting about her, denying her existence. saying things like, "who? no, there was never such a person." and she started being erased from old photographs and such. but i was insistent that she existed and I KNEW. i could still see her. one day she finally disappeared and i could not find her. everyone's life just continued on unaffected.

i woke up so damn depressed. if what i thought was real, which everyone else denies, does it matter? if it was indeed a figment of my imagination or if it was reality. or does it matter only that it felt real. fml. these dreams always screw up my brain for a week.

been falling sick really frequently too. sigh.

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

8.18.2013

Mermaid maybe


have not been drawing much these days.

finally got my fat ass to work and omg im so rusty i cant even draw HANDS. hence the hidden extremities. sigh.

blamed the lack of inspiration for the lack of drawing but its just an excuse.

shall start drawing scenes from my dreams and nightmares soon. might upload them but not cleaned up. heh.

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

8.07.2013

Adventures with my Kindle

in the advent of a long 18hr odd flight, i caved and bought a Kindle! it is so easy to buy stuff off amazon, what with the 2 day shipping and whatnots.

right after buying it, i installed calibre and got all the books i wanted into the library properly. the books ranged from my childhood(ok maybe inner child) favorites to random Best Sellers. so there are the Artemis Fowl series, some Poe and other classics, collections by Neil Gaiman, Stephen King, Murakami and a few others.

i was never one for books that werent sci-fi or thriller in nature but omg. reading books out of your comfort genre and giving them a go was the best thing ever.

the books that i completed recently were Perks of being a Wallflower and The Fault in Our Stars. so much feels, so many thoughts, so much pondering. been quite some time since i cried so badly for a book. also, im super glad nat read them. so we could both ponder about it. somehow pondering with someone makes it less sad. makes the world less senseless. maybe cause i tend to sink into this bleak depraved view of everything. now i need to read Life of Pi, so we can ponder about that too.

now im stuck on reading a collection of short stories. this:

some are great, some are uhm ok but the great ones are really nice though. especially those that doesnt seem to end.

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

8.04.2013

TOGI korean diner

after going to the SEA aquarium, we went over to grab early dinner cause i was s-t-a-r-v-i-n-g. my gosh. went to clarke quay thinking that i wanted sashimi (after all the fish in the tanks), but ended up at mosque street for korean! it is my first time at Togi but it was so so so yummy! it had this homely family atmosphere. plus the kimchi fried rice was ultimate comfort food to me. hehh.

juicy spicy pork and squid.

kimchi fried riceeee. i finished about 90% of it. insane carbo load.

fried spicy pork and squid. i like it cause ive a rather low tolerance for spicy food. this was just about right.


fresh greens which werent withered nor sad.

snipping the chicken up!

ginseng chicken soup which was flavorful! not bland at all.

throughout the whole dinner i was just so happy nomming. granted i was starving, but this meal made me extremely happy for some reason. might be the insane carbo load with kimchi? or maybe just that i finally managed to meet up with the super busy uncle for dinner. ( ̄▽ ̄)ノ

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

7.24.2013

The Sunburnt Snippets

leaving on a plane back to singapore soon and it just occurred to me that my brief escape is coming to an end. it had been the most crazy roller coaster of experiences here and i feel so grateful for all the people here who made it so damn awesome.

never thought that i could fall in love with a place so much but cali definitely did that. in a mere space of two months. sigh. im not even on the plane, yet the depression of going back is already setting in.

i will miss going across the gorgeous bridge.

absorbing the rays on vibrant beaches with clear waters where everyone is just enjoying the sun.

stopping by random lakes.

feeling the magic at theme parks.

crazy road trips with friends.

awesome geek out moments at museums.

meals with alcatraz in view.

the bagel store owners who are so warm and friendly. also, sundried tomato bagels and cream cheese. (':

gorgeous architecture everywhere.

AND insane shopping. hehh.


( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye

5.24.2013

シド at Singapore

OMG. one thing off my bucket list, watching シド liveeeee. and i cant believe i actually watched them LIVEEE. it is an event held at Clarke Quay and had other acts such as flumpool who were not bad too.

to be honest, they were so much better and magical than i remembered my laruku concert.

SET LIST:
monochro no kiss
uso
one way
VIP
natsukoi








IMAGINE. THIS DUDE. 1M. AWAY. FROM. YOUR. FACE.

photos by my friend cyrus cause i was too excited that mine all turned out blurry.

they were really close and friendly too with the audience, with their random acts, cute emcee in english and a-w-e-s-o-m-e performance. i was waving nonstop when mao came over to the side, so i shall let myself believe that he was waving back to me when he waved the first time. cause like, he was right that in front of me, and only i was waving. i think i was a nuisance. waving and screaming at awkward times.

BUT I COULDNT HELP MYSELF SO SORRY.

ahhh. they are flawless, really.

seeing mao up close, like 1m away, i was so awed by how pretty he is, dude he looks EXACTLY like on the magazines. so nope, no photoshop magickery. it is pure mao power. us mortals can go hide in a hole right now.

his voice was so damn awesome too. hitting every note so damn effortlessly.

i was on the right of the stage, the same side as shinji. but mao and aki came over too. mao was RIGHT IN FRONT but i froze and omg. #fangirlmax after the performance  shinji was bending over towards us and almost fell. sucks that even when almost falling he still looks handsome as hell. -.- didnt really get to see yuuya cause he was hidden behind the whole time.

sigh. they are so so so great. im going crazy with happiness that i got to watch them perform!

( ̄▽ ̄)ノ byebye